groundy
Models & Research

Two Macs vs One Mac Studio: When MLX Distributed Inference Wins

MLX distributed inference on Macs is viable only when quantized weights exceed single-machine memory. Vendor-reported M5 Ultra results show interactive throughput, but lack of

Published 6 references
On this page11 sections

Split a model across two Macs only when one condition holds: the model’s quantized weights no longer fit in a single machine’s unified memory. Everything else in this decision, throughput, latency, cost, is secondary to that ceiling. Apple’s own MLX distributed inference post makes the arithmetic concrete: its anchor model, Muse Spark Open, would require more than 1.6TB of RAM in native BF16 precision for parameters alone, and about 493GB after 4-bit NVFP4 quantization. No consumer Mac ships with that much unified memory, which is the entire reason the multi-Mac path exists. If your model fits on one Mac Studio, run it on one Mac Studio. The rest of this article is about what changes when it does not, and how honestly the evidence can answer the question the title poses.

One caveat belongs up front, because it shapes everything below. Every multi-Mac performance figure in the published record comes from a single vendor source, Apple’s machine learning research post, and no independent replication exists. The post does measure the configuration this article is about, though: two and four Mac Studios with M5 Ultra chips, linked by ordinary Thunderbolt cables carrying RDMA over Thunderbolt 5. Muse Spark Open decodes at 15.74 tokens per second on two Mac Studios under pipeline parallelism and 24.99 under tensor parallelism, versus 36.73 on four, with 8.4 seconds to first token on the two-Mac pipeline setup. The envelope around those numbers is narrow: M5 Ultra hardware, two Thunderbolt cables per machine pair, the macOS 26.2 RDMA driver, MLX v0.30.1 or later, and batch size 1. Distributed runs on older Apple Silicon, Thunderbolt 3 or 4 links, and any non-RDMA transport appear in no published measurement.

How MLX splits a model across machines

The mechanism is pipeline parallelism, and Apple describes it plainly: “the first Mac Studio executes the first half of the model’s layers, then sends the output to the second Mac Studio, which executes the second half.” Each machine holds a contiguous slice of the model in its unified memory. During generation, activations cross the interconnect once per pipeline stage, per token. That handoff pattern matters for two reasons.

First, it means the interconnect is on the critical path of every generated token, but the payload per handoff is an activation tensor, not the full model. Pipeline parallelism is the most link-tolerant way to split a model; tensor parallelism, which splits individual layers across devices, demands far more frequent and heavier exchanges, which is why Apple calls a very low-latency link like its Thunderbolt RDMA critical for that scheme to yield any speedup. Second, it means adding machines adds handoffs. A two-Mac pipeline split crosses the wire once per token; a four-Mac split crosses it three times. The scaling question is not whether distribution works but whether each additional hop costs more latency than the extra memory buys.

The per-node floor for current MLX tooling is modest: MLX Studio lists macOS 14.5 or newer, M1 through M5 Apple Silicon, 8 GB of unified memory minimum and 16 GB or more recommended. That is the floor for running MLX at all, not for serving a model that needs distribution. For that, each node’s memory has to hold its slice of the quantized weights plus KV cache and runtime overhead.

The memory ceiling math

The reason to consider two Macs instead of one is capacity, and capacity only. Muse Spark Open is an 816-billion-parameter mixture-of-experts model with 42 billion active parameters, evaluated in NVFP4; Apple’s figures for it, over 1.6TB in BF16 reduced to roughly 493GB in NVFP4, define the regime where pooling machines is not optional. The split condition is a sum, not a single number: quantized weights plus KV cache plus runtime overhead, set against the target machine’s usable unified memory. Apple’s largest single Mac Studio carries up to 512GB, and on the 493GB footprint Apple’s judgment is that “Add the memory needed for intermediate computations during inference, and the model cannot fit on a single machine.” Run that sum for your model at your context length. When it exceeds one machine, your choices collapse to a cluster, a datacenter GPU with enough HBM, or a smaller model.

Two distinctions keep this math honest. Memory capacity (gigabytes you can hold) is what pooling Macs fixes. Memory bandwidth (gigabytes per second you can stream) is what distribution can quietly make worse, because every layer handoff and every KV-cache read competes for it. Datacenter serving research makes the same point: in datacenter inference, as decoded batches accumulate, the growing KV cache becomes a bottleneck and memory bandwidth becomes the limiting factor for dense models. Pooling two Macs doubles your capacity and does nothing to relax bandwidth; if anything, it adds a slower link into the bandwidth budget.

The pressure is visible from the other side too. On an 80GB H100, running Qwen3-32B reserves roughly 64GB for weights and leaves only 16GB for KV cache; at an 8K context length, each request needs about 2GB of KV cache, capping batch size at 8. Datacenter GPUs trade capacity for bandwidth; Apple Silicon does the opposite: a study of RDMA-over-Thunderbolt clusters finds that the Apple Silicon node has lower theoretical FP32 throughput and memory bandwidth than an H100 accelerator, but substantially larger memory capacity per complete node at a lower acquisition cost. Multi-Mac clustering is an attempt to push the capacity axis further without leaving the Apple Silicon economics, and the bill arrives as interconnect traffic.

The interconnect: what is measured and what is not

Here is the part a buyer most needs to see clearly. Apple’s measured cluster, including the two-Mac pipeline configuration, is desk-scale hardware: macOS 26.2 introduced a low-latency RDMA driver over Thunderbolt 5, MLX v0.30.1 and later build on it, and in Apple’s setup the two Mac Studios are connected with two Thunderbolt cables to double the link bandwidth. The two-Mac, Thunderbolt-cabled build this article is about sits inside the measured record, not outside it. What no published source measures is everything around that record: distributed runs on older Apple Silicon, Thunderbolt 3 or 4 links, and any transport other than RDMA.

For context on how links behave under heavy communication, datacenter research supplies a baseline: researchers observed an average link efficiency of 75% for NVLink, giving an effective link bandwidth of 350 GB/s per GPU in an HGX box. Two lessons transfer, with care. Link efficiency never reaches the nominal figure; real workloads surrender a quarter of nominal bandwidth even on purpose-built datacenter fabric. And even that effective rate is a constraint that shapes which parallelism strategies survive; Apple’s post makes the same point from the other direction when it treats a very low-latency RDMA link as the precondition for tensor parallelism paying off at all.

The practical consequence: if your machines, cables, and software match Apple’s setup, the published two-Mac numbers apply to you directly. If they do not, the interconnect is the variable you must benchmark yourself before committing. The pipeline-parallel design minimizes what crosses the link, but whether that minimum is acceptable for your latency budget on older hardware is precisely what no published number can tell you.

Throughput: vendor numbers for two and four Macs, one independent reality check

Apple’s headline figure is that on a cluster of four Mac Studios, Muse Spark Open generates over 36 tokens per second, which Apple characterizes as well above average human reading speed. The two-Mac numbers are lower and more instructive: 15.74 tokens per second under pipeline parallelism and 24.99 under tensor parallelism, with time to first token of 8.4 and 8.2 seconds respectively, at an 8,192-token context and batch size 1. The gap between those two schemes is the interconnect tax made visible. Pipeline decode runs at roughly single-machine pace because the layers still execute sequentially; tensor parallelism splits each layer’s width across both machines and buys real speed, but only because the RDMA link can carry its per-layer exchanges. Apple’s dense-model numbers confirm the pipeline half of that: Qwen 3.8 decodes at 19.69 tokens per second on a single M5 Ultra and 19.44 on a two-Mac pipeline, while two-Mac tensor parallelism reaches 33.27. For interactive single-user work, reading, drafting, agentic loops that wait on a person, that class of throughput is usable if the figures replicate independently. Three qualifications apply. All of these numbers are vendor-reported, with no independent replication. They cover M5 Ultra hardware, dual Thunderbolt 5 cables, and batch size 1. And they cover specific models; do not extrapolate to other models, batch sizes, or cluster sizes.

The independent counterweight is an arXiv benchmark of MLX on Apple Silicon that measured per-operation latencies far behind a CUDA GPU: matrix multiplication at 26.19ms on an Apple M1 versus 3.96ms on CUDA, softmax at 27.91ms versus 1.06ms, and linear transformations at 18.88ms versus 3.11ms. These are per-operation numbers on an older M1 chip, not end-to-end tokens per second on current Mac Studio hardware, so they do not contradict Apple’s cluster figures directly. What they establish is the gap in raw compute throughput per device, which is why the same benchmark concludes that “full-scale production workloads remain impractical on consumer devices at present,” while noting that “the cost-effectiveness of Apple Silicon devices compared to paying for GPU instances on cloud platforms adds to their appeal.”

Read together, the two sources draw a consistent picture. A Mac cluster can reach interactive-grade, single-stream throughput for a model that otherwise could not run locally at all. It is not, on current evidence, a production-serving substitute for datacenter GPUs when many concurrent requests are the workload.

Where multi-Mac setups break

The failure modes follow from the mechanisms above:

  • Link saturation. Each pipeline stage boundary is a per-token handoff, and tensor parallelism exchanges data for every layer of every token. If the interconnect cannot move activations fast enough, machines idle waiting on the wire and throughput collapses toward link speed rather than compute speed. Apple’s measurements cover M5 Ultra machines on dual Thunderbolt 5 RDMA links; older Macs, Thunderbolt 3 or 4, or non-RDMA transports are unmeasured, and that is where a hand-built cluster is most likely to fall short of the published numbers.
  • KV-cache growth. Long contexts and accumulating batches grow the KV cache until memory bandwidth, not capacity, becomes the dense-model bottleneck. A cluster assembled to solve a capacity problem can inherit a bandwidth problem it cannot fix.
  • Quantization dependence. The whole capacity case rests on aggressive quantization, 4-bit NVFP4 in Apple’s example. Quality and kernel support at that precision are model- and tooling-specific, and the footprint figures are vendor-reported.
  • The production ceiling. The independent benchmark’s conclusion, production workloads remain impractical on consumer devices, caps how far the cost argument stretches. Cheaper hardware does not help if the serving target cannot be met at any cluster size you can reasonably operate.

Three ways to spend the money

AxisTwo or more Macs, MLX distributedOne Mac StudioRented cloud GPU
Memory ceilingSum of nodes’ unified memory; only path when weights plus KV cache and overhead (e.g., ~493GB NVFP4 weights plus intermediates) exceed one machine’s 512GBOne machine’s unified memory; hard stop if the model does not fitEffectively elastic; an 80GB H100 already reserves ~64GB for a 32B model’s weights
Interconnect dependencyOn the critical path of every token; RDMA over Thunderbolt 5 measured on M5 Ultra, Thunderbolt 3/4 and older Macs unmeasuredNoneDatacenter fabric (~350 GB/s effective per GPU on NVLink)
Throughput evidenceVendor-reported 15.74 tok/s on two Macs (pipeline), 24.99 (tensor), 36.73 on four; no independent replicationIndependent per-op data shows wide gaps versus CUDAEstablished serving throughput; the comparison baseline in both research sources
Latency tolerance fitResearch, demos, single-user interactive workResearch, demos, single-user interactive workProduction serving, concurrent requests
Cost basisCapital you may already own; Apple Silicon’s cost-effectiveness versus GPU instances is documentedOne capital purchaseOperational spend that scales with usage
Workload fitModels too large for one Mac, where some throughput beats noneModels that fit, where simplicity and bandwidth winAnything with a production SLO

The verdict, and what to measure yourself

Cluster Macs when the model’s quantized weights plus KV cache and overhead exceed one machine’s unified memory and your latency budget is research- or demo-grade. That is the regime where Apple’s evidence and the independent benchmarks agree the trade can pay: capacity is the binding constraint, the pipeline handoffs are tolerable, and the alternative is not running the model locally at all. Prefer one Mac Studio whenever the model fits on it; distribution adds a link dependency, a second failure domain, and operational complexity in exchange for memory you did not need. Prefer rented cloud GPUs when the workload is production serving, because the only independent benchmark published on this question says consumer devices are not there yet.

If you are seriously weighing a two-Mac build, the published numbers apply to you under one set of conditions: M5 Ultra Mac Studios, two Thunderbolt 5 cables between them, the macOS 26.2 RDMA driver, MLX v0.30.1 or later, and batch size 1. There, 15.74 tokens per second under pipeline parallelism and 24.99 under tensor parallelism are real anchors, vendor-reported but measured on desk-scale hardware. Outside that envelope, on older chips or Thunderbolt 3 and 4 links, no published number exists, so benchmark your actual model across your actual interconnect before committing: measure tokens per second with the split and without, at your real context length and batch size, and watch whether throughput tracks compute or tracks the link. I would treat Apple’s figures as evidence that the mechanism works at interactive rates on well-connected M5 Ultra hardware, not as a prediction for anything older. And weigh the debugging risk: if a lost afternoon of link troubleshooting would exceed the cost of a month’s GPU rental, the decision has made itself.

Frequently Asked Questions

What are the specific hardware and software requirements for the measured two-Mac MLX setup?

If you are seriously weighing a two-Mac build, the published numbers apply to you under one set of conditions: M5 Ultra Mac Studios, two Thunderbolt 5 cables between them, the macOS 26.2 RDMA driver, MLX v0.30.1 or later, and batch size 1.

What is the primary condition for splitting a model across two Macs?

Split a model across two Macs only when one condition holds: the model’s quantized weights no longer fit in a single machine’s unified memory. Everything else in this decision, throughput, latency, cost, is secondary to that ceiling.

What are the measured throughput rates for Muse Spark Open on two Mac Studios?

Muse Spark Open decodes at 15.74 tokens per second on two Mac Studios under pipeline parallelism and 24.99 under tensor parallelism, versus 36.73 on four, with 8.4 seconds to first token on the two-Mac pipeline setup.

References

Follow the links in the article for context. The supporting material is collected here for further reading.

  1. MLX Distributed Inferencemachinelearning.apple.comAccessed
  2. MLX Studiomlx.studioAccessed
  3. Datacenter Inference Researcharxiv.orgAccessed
  4. GPU Memory Allocation Studyarxiv.orgAccessed
  5. RDMA-over-Thunderbolt Clustersarxiv.orgAccessed
  6. MLX on Apple Silicon Benchmarkarxiv.orgAccessed

Join the discussion

Share a useful perspective or ask a question about this article.

Discussion guidelinesComments privacy